Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content

Home > About Us > The Board of Directors

The Board of Directors

Officers of the Board

Peter Baertlein, Chairman of the Board
Scott Twombly, Chairman Pro Tem
Nadine Caldwell, Secretary
John Ennis, Treasurer
 

Members of the Board

The Metro District includes 60 cities and special districts, 22 of which have voting representation on the Board of Directors.  We call these 22 governments Member Municipalities (listed below). Representation is based on the population within each Member Municipality, with one Director for every 75,000 or fraction thereof.
  • Alameda Water & Sanitation District
    Represented by: Jim McClung
  • Applewood Sanitation District
    Represented by: Thomas Colchin
  • City of Arvada
    Represented by: Craig Kocian and Bill Ray
  • City of Aurora
    Represented by: Nadine Caldwell, John Dingess, George Dumas, Ingrid Lindemann, and Daniel Mikesell
  • Bancroft-Clover Water & Sanitation District
    Represented by: Delbert Smith
  • Berkeley Water & Sanitation District
    Represented by: Philip Cipri
  • City of Brighton
    Represented by: Kim Schoen
  • Crestview Water & Sanitation District
    Represented by: Ronald Sanchez
  • City & County of Denver
    Represented by: Peter Baertlein, Charlie Brown, Robert Duncanson, Andrew Johnston, Janet Kieler,   Christopher Pachecho, Barbara Puls, Michael Sapp, Peter Spanberger, and Ronald Younger
  • East Lakewood Water & Sanitation District
    Represented by: Claude Off
  • Fruitdale Sanitation District
    Represented by: Martin Majors
  • City of Lakewood
    Represented by: Mark Hunter and Gerry Schulte
  • North Pecos Water & Sanitation District
    Represented by: Dennis Towndrow
  • North Table Mountain Water & Sanitation District
    Represented by: Kathryn Jensen
  • North Washington Street Water & Sanitation District
    Represented by: Amerigo Svaldi
  • Northwest Lakewood Sanitation District
    Vacancy
  • Pleasant View Water & Sanitation District
    Represented by: David Councilman
  • South Adams County Water & Sanitation Distirct
    Represented by: John Ennis
  • City of Thornton
    Represented by: Charles Long and Scott Twombly
  • City of Westminster
    Represented by: Stephen Gay
  • Westridge Sanitation District
    Represented by: Joan Iler
  • Wheat Ridge Sanitation District
    Represented by: Philip Burgi